Official site of the Illinois Journalism Education Association, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston

Illinois JEA

IHSA Tournament Results

IHSA logo

ijea lighter resized2

IHSA JOURNALISM TOURNAMENT RESULTS

For a complete listing of individual state medal winners as well as sectional results, see the IHSA journalism records menu. Results listed below consist of the top 10 teams at each State Final since the tournament began in April 2006. The results include total team points, name and location of school, and (where available) the names of team coaches.

_______________________


TOP TEAMS BY THE NUMBERS


MOST TOP-THREE FINISHES

Note: Teams that place in the top three win IHSA trophies
• Naperville Central High School: five (2006 — 1st, 2007 — 3rd, 2008 — 3rd, 2010 — 1st, 2013 — 3rd)
• Huntley High School: four (2007 — 3rd, 2010 — 3rd, 2011 — 2nd, 2013 — 2nd)
• William Fremd High School: three (2008 — 1st, 2012 — 1st, 2015 — 2nd)
• University of Illinois Laboratory High School: three (2008 — 2nd, 2009 — 1st, 2012 — 2nd)
• Downers Grove North High School: two (2012 — 3rd, 2014 — 1st)
• Evanston Township High School: two (2014 — 2nd, 2015 — 1st)
• Hinsdale South High School: two (2014 — 3rd, 2015 — 3rd)


MOST FIRST-PLACE FINISHES

• Naperville Central High School: two (2006, 2010)
• William Fremd High School: two (2008, 2012)


MOST SECOND-PLACE FINISHES

• Huntley High School: two (2011, 2013)
• University of Illinois Laboratory High School: two (2008, 2012)


MOST THIRD-PLACE FINISHES

• Naperville Central High School: three (2007, 2008, 2013)
• Hinsdale South High School: two (2014, 2015)
• Huntley High School: two (2011, 2013)


NUMBER OF DIFFERENT SCHOOLS THAT HAVE WON THE STATE TITLE SINCE 2006

Nine: Naperville Central (2006, 2010), New Trier (2006 — tied with Naperville Central), Jefferson (2007), William Fremd (2008, 2012), University of Illinois Laboratory (2009), Homewood-Flossmoor (2011), Minooka (2013), Downers Grove North (2014), Evanston Township (2015)


NUMBER OF DIFFERENT SCHOOLS THAT HAVE PLACED IN THE TOP THREE SINCE 2006
Eighteen: Naperville Central (2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013), New Trier (2006), Oakwood (2006), Glenbrook South (2006), Jefferson (2007), Stevenson (2007), Huntley (2007, 2010, 2011, 2013), William Fremd (2008, 2012, 2015), University of Illinois Laboratory (2008, 2009, 2012), Prospect (2009), Rolling Meadows (2009), O’Fallon Township (2010), Homewood-Flossmoor (2011), Galena (2011) Downers Grove North (2012, 2014), Minooka (2013), Evanston Township (2014, 2015), Hinsdale South (2014, 2015)

_______________________


2015 STATE FINAL

1. Evanston Township High School (Evanston, Cook County) 28 — Rodney Lowe

2. William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 25 — Grant Dawson

3. Hinsdale South High School (Darien, DuPage County) 24 — Katie Aquino, Jim Kelly, Elizabeth Newman

4. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 20 — Dennis Brown

5. (tie) Taylorville High School (Taylorville, Christian County) 17 — Steve Steele

5. (tie) Palatine High School (Palatine, Cook County) 17 — Sean Berleman

5. (tie) Edwardsville High School (Edwardsville, Madison County) 17 — Amanda Thrun

8. Naperville North High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 16 — Tara Jewell, Kristina Mazzafero

9. Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, DuPage County) 15 — Elizabeth Levin

10. Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, Cook County) 14 — Brenda Field, Marshall Harris

 

2014 STATE FINAL

1. Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, DuPage County) 29

2. Evanston Township High School (Evanston, Cook County) 27

3. Hinsdale South High School (Darien, DuPage County) 25

4. Edwardsville High School (Edwardsville, Madison County) 21

5. William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 20

6. South Elgin High School (South Elgin, Kane County) 16

7. Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 15

8. Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, Cook County) 13

9. Shepard High School (Palos Heights, Cook County) 12

10. Galena High School (Galena, Jo Daviess County) 11

 

2013 STATE FINAL

1. Minooka Community High School (Minooka, Grundy County) 26

2. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 25

3. Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 21

4. William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 19

5. Belleville West High School (Belleville, St. Clair County) 17

6. Washington Community High School (Washington, Tazewell County) 15

7. Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Flossmoor, Cook County) 13

8. (tie) Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School (Chicago, Cook County) 12

8. (tie) Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, Cook County) 12

10. Galena High School (Galena, Jo Daviess County) 11

 

2012 STATE FINAL

1. William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 29

2. University of Illinois Laboratory High School (Urbana, Champaign County) 28

3. Downers Grove North High School (Downers Grove, DuPage County) 21

4. William Howard Taft High School (Chicago, Cook County) 16

5. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 15

6. Wheeling High School (Wheeling, Cook County) 13

7. (tie) Lane Technical College Prep High School (Chicago, Cook County) 11

7. (tie) Grayslake North High School (Grayslake, Lake County) 11

7. (tie) Minooka Community High School (Minooka, Grundy County) 11

7. (tie) Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 11

 

2011 STATE FINAL

1. Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Flossmoor, Cook County) 24

2. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 22

3. Galena High School (Galena, Jo Daviess County) 18

4. (tie) William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 16

4. (tie) University of Illinois Laboratory High School (Urbana, Champaign County) 16

6. (tie) Thornton Fractional South High School (Lansing, Cook County) 15

6. (tie) Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, Cook County) 15

8. Reavis High School (Burbank, Cook County) 14

9. Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, Cook County) 13

9. New Trier High School (Winnetka, Cook County) 13

 

2010 STATE FINAL

1. Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 32 — Keith Carlson

2. O’Fallon Township High School (O’Fallon, St. Clair County) 22 — Mary Dempsey

3. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 19 — Dennis Brown

4. (tie) Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, Cook County) 16 — Stan Zoller

4. (tie) University of Illinois Laboratory High School (Urbana, Champaign County) 16 — David Porreca

6. (tie) Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, Cook County) 15 — Jason Block

6. (tie) William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 15 — Russ Anderson

8. Galena High School (Galena, Jo Daviess County) 13

9. Belleville West High School (Belleville, St. Clair County) 12 — Laurie Bielong

10. Minooka Community High School (Minooka, Grundy County) 11

 

2009 STATE FINAL

1. University of Illinois Laboratory High School (Urbana, Champaign County) 23 — David Porreca

2. (tie) Prospect High School (Mount Prospect, Cook County) 20 — Jason Block

2. (tie) Rolling Meadows High School (Rolling Meadows, Cook County) 20 — Stan Zoller

4. Edwardsville High School (Edwardsville, Madison County) 19 — Michael Dando

5. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 17 — Dennis Brown

6. (tie) Oakwood High School (Fithian, Vermilion County) 13 — Tim Lee

6. (tie) Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, Cook County) 13 — Marshall Harris

6. (tie) Mattoon High School (Mattoon, Coles County) 13 — Amanda Bright

6. (tie) Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 13 — Keith Carlson

10. (tie) O’Fallon Township High School (O’Fallon, St. Clair County) 11 — Ken Cissell

10. (tie) William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 11 — Russ Anderson

10. (tie) Wheeling High School (Wheeling, Cook County) 11 — Karen Barrett

 

2008 STATE FINAL

1. William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 28 — Jennifer Meils

2. University of Illinois Laboratory High School (Urbana, Champaign County) 23 — Dave Porreca

3. Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 19 — Linda Kane

4. Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, Cook County) 18 — Marshall Harris

5. Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Flossmoor, Cook County) 16 — Candi Helsel

6. Naperville North High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 14 — Rosanna Catapano

7. New Trier High School (Winnetka, Cook County) 13 — John Lucadamo

8. Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 12 — Dennis Brown

9. Oak Lawn Community High School (Oak Lawn, Cook County) 11 — Lauren May

10. (tie) Bartlett High School (Bartlett, DuPage County) 10 — Jill Flanagan

10. (tie) Plainfield Central (Plainfield, Will County) 10 — Renee Nieckula

 

2007 STATE FINAL

1. Jefferson High School (Rockford, Winnebago County) 30 — Barbara Erickson

2. Adlai E. Stevenson High School (Lincolnshire, Lake County) 26 — Barbara Thill

3. (tie) Huntley High School (Huntley, McHenry County) 20 — Dennis Brown

3. (tie) Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 20 — Linda Kane

5. William Fremd High School (Palatine, Cook County) 17 — Jennifer Meils

6. Plainfield Central (Plainfield, Will County) 16 — Renee Nieckula

7. Belleville West High School (Belleville, St. Clair County) 15 — Laurie Bielong

8. Oak Lawn Community High School (Oak Lawn, Cook County) 13 — Lauren May

9. University of Illinois Laboratory High School (Urbana, Champaign County) 12 — Dave Porreca

10. Centennial High School (Champaign, Champaign County) 11 — Brenda Searby

 

2006 STATE FINAL

1. (tie) Naperville Central High School (Naperville, DuPage County) 21 — Linda Kane

1. (tie) New Trier High School (Winnetka, Cook County) 21 — John Lucadamo

3. (tie) Oakwood High School (Fithian, Vermilion County) 18 — Tim Lee

3. (tie) Glenbrook South High School (Glenview, Cook County) 18 — Marshall Harris

5. Centennial High School (Champaign, Champaign County) 15 — Brenda Searby

6. (tie) John Hersey High School (Arlington Heights, Cook County) 13 — Janet Levin

6. (tie) Belleville West High School (Belleville, St. Clair County) 13 — Laurie Bielong

6. (tie) Richwoods High School (Peoria, Peoria County) 13 — Dan Kerns

6. (tie) Schaumburg High School (Schaumburg, Cook County) 13 — Rosemary Ryan

10. (tie) Leyden High School (Franklin Park-Northlake, Cook County) 12 — Karen Schumpp

10. (tie) Galena High School (Galena, Jo Daviess County) 12 — Linda Howard

10. (tie) Jefferson High School (Rockford, Boone County) 12 — Barbara Erickson

Official site of the Illinois Journalism Education Association, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
IHSA Tournament Results