Official site of the Illinois Journalism Education Association, 900 Community Drive, Springfield
The+five+division+winners+of+the+2016+IJEA+Yearbook+Contest+include%2C+top+to+bottom%2C+left+to+right%2C+University+of+Chicago+Laboratory+High+School%2C+Glenbrook+South+High+School%2C+and+Richmond-Burton+Community+High+School%2C+Brown+County+High+School+and+Calhoun+High+School.+Congratulations%21
Back to Article
Back to Article

Congratulations, 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest winners!

The five division winners of the 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest include, top to bottom, left to right, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Glenbrook South High School, and Richmond-Burton Community High School, Brown County High School and Calhoun High School. Congratulations!

The five division winners of the 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest include, top to bottom, left to right, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Glenbrook South High School, and Richmond-Burton Community High School, Brown County High School and Calhoun High School. Congratulations!

The five division winners of the 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest include, top to bottom, left to right, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Glenbrook South High School, and Richmond-Burton Community High School, Brown County High School and Calhoun High School. Congratulations!

The five division winners of the 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest include, top to bottom, left to right, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Glenbrook South High School, and Richmond-Burton Community High School, Brown County High School and Calhoun High School. Congratulations!

Congratulations, 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest winners!

Whether it was copy writing, sports coverage, photography, graphics, layout and design, divider pages, theme development or overall coverage of the 2015-16 school year, Illinois high school journalists shined in IJEA's 2016 Yearbook Contest. Check out the complete results below.

January 5, 2017

Throughout the state of Illinois, no matter the size of the school or program, yearbook staffs and advisers created wonderful storytelling in the 2015-2016 school year. In order to encourage the tremendous photography, design, writing, coverage and theme development in our state, the Illinois Journalism Education Association is proud to announce the winners of the 2016 IJEA Yearbook Contest.

Leading the way are the Best Overall Yearbook winners in each of the contest’s five enrollment divisions:

Calhoun High School in Division 1 (enrollment 100-175 students)

Brown County High School in Division 2 (enrollment 190-330)

University of Chicago Laboratory High School in Division 3 (enrollment 350-600)

• Richmond-Burton Community High School in Division 4 (enrollment 700-1,000)

Glenbrook South High School in Division 5 (enrollment 1,100-3,000)

The contest honored outstanding student work in covering the 2015-16 school year. Schools submitted their yearbooks in November, ensuring that fall-delivery books were included in the judging.

The books were judged in eight individual categories: copy writing, sports, photography, graphics, layout & design, divider pages, theme development and coverage of the year.

Books earned points based on how they placed in each category. The top three point-scoring books in each division received first-, second- and third-place recognition as Best Overall Yearbook in their respective divisions.

Dr. Sally Renaud, IJEA executive director and journalism professor at Eastern Illinois University, administered the contest. Judges were drawn from the ranks of experienced journalists, teachers and advisers.

An enthusiastic congratulations to all yearbook staffs and advisers. We are proud of the amazing work you do each year throughout Illinois. Best of luck on your continuing coverage of the 2016-17 school year; we can’t wait to see next year’s entries!

Here are the results of the 2016 Illinois Journalism Education Association Yearbook Contest:

Overall Winners, General Excellence

Division 1 (enrollment 100-175)

First Place
The Pow Wow
Calhoun HS
Adviser: Lori Mortland

Second Place
The Echo
Cisne HS
Adviser: Trudy Hurd

Third Place
Seymourian
Payson Seymour
Advisers: Barb Speckhart/Diane Germann

Division 2 (enrollment 190-330)

First Place
The Rambler
Brown County HS
Adviser: Kristi McCaskill

Second Place
Meridian Moments
Meridian HS
Adviser: Sheila Moore

Third Place
The Sphinx
PORTA HS
Advisers: Monica Sorrels/Andrea Hart

Division 3 (enrollment 350-600)

First Place
U-Highlights
University of Chicago Laboratory HS
Adviser: Logan Aimone

Second Place
Tiger Memories
Herscher HS
Adviser: Kerri Robinson

Third Place (tie)
The Hellenite
St. Joseph-Ogden HS
Adviser: Veronica Harbaugh

The Nu-Kom-I
Newton Community HS
Adviser: Cheryl Walker

Division 4 (enrollment 700-1,000)

First Place
The Endeavor
Richmond-Burton Community
Adviser: Beth Marshall

Second Place
The Drift
Taylorville HS
Adviser: Stephen Steele

Third Place
The MHS Riddle
Mattoon HS
Adviser: Amanda Bright

Division 5 (enrollment 1,100-3,000)

First Place
The Etruscan
Glenbrook South HS
Adviser: Brenda Field

Second Place
The Tiger
Edwardsville HS
Adviser: Amanda Thrun

Third Place
The Cauldron
Downers Grove North HS
Adviser: Kathy Smith


INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Division I

Best Copy Writing

  1. Calhoun HS
  2. Woodlawn HS
  3. Cisne HS
  4. Okawville
  5. Payson Seymour HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Calhoun HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. Woodlawn HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Calhoun HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. Payson Seymour HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1.  Cisne HS
  2. Tri-Point HS
  3. Okawville HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Calhoun HS
  2. Payson Seymour HS
  3. Hartsburg-Emden HS

 

Best Graphics

  1. Calhoun HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. Hartsburg-Emden HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1.  Payson Seymour HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. Hartsburg-Emden HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Okawville HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. Payson Seymour HS
  4. Tri-Point HS
  5. Hartsburg-Emden HS
  6. Schlarman Academy

 

Division 2

Best Copy Writing

  1. Central HS
  2. Brown County HS
  3. Meridian Senior HS
  4. Bismarck-Henning HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. PORTA HS
  2. Meridian Senior HS
  3. Brown County HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. PORTA HS
  2. Central HS
  3. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. PORTA HS
  2. Bismarck-Henning HS
  3. Central HS
  4. Lewistown HS
  5. Brown County HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Brown County HS
  2. Meridian Senior HS
  3. Pecatonica HS

 

 Best Graphics

  1. Brown County HS
  2. Meridian HS
  3. Lewistown HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Brown County HS
  2. Meridian Senior HS
  3. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Meridian Senior HS
  2. PORTA HS
  3. Brown County HS
  4. Pecatonica HS
  5. Bismarck-Henning HS

 

Division 3

Best Copy Writing

  1. University of Chicago HS
  2. Newton HS
  3. St. Joseph-Ogden HS
  4. Phoenix Military Academy
  5. Monticello HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. University of Chicago HS
  2. Hillsboro HS
  3. Carlyle HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. University of Chicago HS
  2. Monticello HS
  3. St. Joseph-Ogden HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. University of Chicago HS
  2. Phoenix Military Academy
  3. Carlyle HS
  4. Newton HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Herscher HS
  2. University of Chicago HS
  3. St. Joseph-Ogden HS

 

Best Graphics

  1. University of Chicago HS
  2. Herscher HS
  3. Monticello HS
  4. Hillsboro HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Herscher HS
  2. University of Chicago HS
  3. Hillsboro HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. University of Chicago HS
  2. Newton HS
  3. St. Joseph-Ogden HS
  4. Monticello HS
  5. Phoenix Military Academy

 

Division 4

Best Copy Writing

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  3. Mahomet-Seymour HS
  4. Carbondale Community HS
  5. Salem HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Mahomet-Seymour HS
  3. Richmond-Burton HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Mattoon HS
  2. Mahomet-Seymour HS
  3. Taylorville HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Salem HS
  3. Mahomet-Seymour HS
  4. Morton HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Mattoon HS
  3. Richmond-Burton Community HS

 

Best Graphics

  1. Richmond-Burton HS
  2. Mattoon HS
  3. Mahomet-Seymour HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Mattoon HS
  2. Morton HS
  3. Mahomet-Seymour HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Taylorville HS
  3. Mahomet-Seymour HS
  4. Carbondale Community HS
  5. Salem HS

 

Division 5

Best Copy Writing

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Downers Grove North HS
  3. Edwardsville HS
  4. Triad HS
  5. Pekin Community HS.

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Edwardsville HS
  3. Downers Grove North HS
  4. Glenwood HS
  5. Pekin Community HS
  6. Triad HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Edwardsville HS
  3. Richwoods HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Triad HS
  2. O’Fallon Township HS
  3. Pekin Community HS
  4. Glenwood HS
  5. Richwoods HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Edwardsville HS
  3. O’Fallon Township HS

 

Best Graphics

  1. Edwardsville HS
  2. O’Fallon Township HS
  3. Glenbrook South HS
  4. Downers Grove North HS
  5. Triad HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Downers Grove North HS
  2. Richwoods HS
  3. Glenbrook South HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Edwardsville HS
  3. Downers Grove North HS
  4. Pekin Community HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Illinois JEA • Copyright 2019 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in