Official site of the Illinois Journalism Education Association, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston
The+2017+IJEA+Yearbook+Contest+General+Excellence+Winners+%28top+to+bottom%3B+left+to+right%29%3A+West+Prairie+High+School+%28Division+1%29%2C+Taylorville+High+School+%28Division+4%29%2C+Meridian+High+School+%28Division+2%29%2C+McHenry+High+School+%28Division+5%29%2C+Glenbrook+South+High+School+%28Division+6%29%2C+Richmond-Burton+High+School+%28Division+3%29
The 2017 IJEA Yearbook Contest General Excellence Winners (top to bottom; left to right): West Prairie High School (Division 1), Taylorville High School (Division 4), Meridian High School (Division 2), McHenry High School (Division 5), Glenbrook South High School (Division 6), Richmond-Burton High School (Division 3)

The 2017 IJEA Yearbook Contest General Excellence Winners (top to bottom; left to right): West Prairie High School (Division 1), Taylorville High School (Division 4), Meridian High School (Division 2), McHenry High School (Division 5), Glenbrook South High School (Division 6), Richmond-Burton High School (Division 3)

The 2017 IJEA Yearbook Contest General Excellence Winners (top to bottom; left to right): West Prairie High School (Division 1), Taylorville High School (Division 4), Meridian High School (Division 2), McHenry High School (Division 5), Glenbrook South High School (Division 6), Richmond-Burton High School (Division 3)

Congratulations, 2017 IJEA Yearbook Contest winners!

Whether it was copy writing, sports coverage, photography, graphics, layout and design, divider pages, theme development or overall coverage of the 2016-17 school year, Illinois high school journalists shined in IJEA's 2017 Yearbook Contest. Check out the complete results below.

January 10, 2018

Throughout the state of Illinois, no matter the size of the school or program, yearbook staffs and advisers created wonderful storytelling in the 2016-2017 school year. In order to encourage the tremendous photography, design, writing, coverage and theme development in our state, the Illinois Journalism Education Association is proud to announce the winners of the 2017 IJEA Yearbook Contest.

Leading the way are the Best Overall Yearbook winners in each of the contest’s six enrollment divisions:

West Prairie High School in Division 1

Meridian High School in Division 2

Richmond-Burton Community High School in Division 3

• Taylorville High School in Division 4

McHenry High School in Division 5

Glenbrook South High School in Division 6

The contest honored outstanding student work in covering the 2016-17 school year. Schools submitted their yearbooks in November, ensuring that fall-delivery books were included in the judging.

The books were judged in eight individual categories: copy writing, sports, photography, graphics, layout & design, divider pages, theme development and coverage of the year.

Books earned points based on how they placed in each category. The top three point-scoring books in each division received first-, second- and third-place recognition as Best Overall Yearbook in their respective divisions.

Dr. Sally Renaud, IJEA executive director and journalism professor at Eastern Illinois University, administered the contest. Judges were drawn from the ranks of experienced journalists, teachers and advisers.

An enthusiastic congratulations to all yearbook staffs and advisers. We are proud of the amazing work you do each year throughout Illinois. Best of luck on your continuing coverage of the 2017-18 school year; we can’t wait to see next year’s entries!

Here are the results of the 2017 Illinois Journalism Education Association Yearbook Contest:

Overall Winners, General Excellence

Division 1 (enrollment 106-189)

First Place
The Cyclone
West Prairie High School
Adviser: Caleb Hall

Second Place
Timepiece
Okawville High School
Adviser: Dana Donovan

Third Place
The Rambler
Brown County High School
Adviser: Kris McCaskill

Division 2 (enrollment 220-461)

First Place
Meridian Moments
Meridian High School
Adviser: Sheila Moore

Second Place (tie)
The Newton Times
Newton Community High School
Adviser: Cheryl Walker

Seymourian
Payson Seymour High School
Adviser: Diane Germann & Barb Speckahart

Division 3 (enrollment 466-730)

First Place
The Endeavor
Richmond-Burton Community High School
Adviser: Elizabeth Marshall

Second Place
Salemarion
Salem Community High School
Adviser: Madeline Pea

Third Place
You Wish You Were
Sacred Heart-Griffin High School
Adviser: Mary See

Division 4 (enrollment 850-1,252)

2017 Triad High School Yearbook Athletics Divider

First Place
The Drift
Taylorville High School
Adviser: Stephen Steele

Second Place (three-way tie)
Dial
Carbondale High School
Adviser: Brandi Jones

Excalibur
Richwoods High School
Adviser: Dan Kerns

Knightline
Triad High School
Adviser: Becky Amen

Division 5 (enrollment 1,383-2,195)

First Place
The Warrior
McHenry High School
Adviser: Dane Erbach

Second Place
The Cauldron
Downers Grove North High School
Adviser: Kathy Smith

Third Place
Montage
Elk Grove High School
Adviser: Lisa Martineau

Division 6 (enrollment 2,200-3,000*)

2017 Prospect High School Student Life Divider

First Place
The Etruscan
Glenbrook South High School
Adviser: Brenda Field

Second Place
Crest
Prospect High School
Adviser: Nicole Stolz

Third Place
U-Highlights
University of Chicago Laboratory HS
Adviser: Logan Aimone


INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Division I

Best Copy Writing

  1. Okawville HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. West Prairie HS
    HM. Greenfield HS
    HM. Brown County HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Brown County HS
  2. Okawville HS
  3. West Prairie HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. West Prairie HS
  2. Greenfield HS
  3. Okawville HS
    HM. Brown County HS
    HM. Schlarman Academy
    HM. Palestine HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Okawville HS
  2. Tri-Point HS
  3. West Prairie HS
    HM. Cisne HS
    HM. Palestine HS
    HM. Brown County HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Brown County HS
  2. Cisne HS
  3. Schlarman Academy
    HM. Okawville HS
    HM. Palestine HS
    HM. West Prairie HS

 

Best Use of Graphics

  1. West Prairie HS
  2. Tri-Point HS
  3. Palestine HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. West Prairie HS
  2. Palestine HS
  3. Greenfield HS
    HM. Okawville HS
    HM. Brown County HS
    HM. Schlarman Academy

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. West Prairie HS
  2. Okawville HS
  3. Brown County HS
    HM. Tri-Point HS
    HM. Cisne HS

 

Division 2

Best Copy Writing

  1. Payson Seymour HS
  2. Newton Community HS
  3. Carlyle HS
    HM. Meridian Senior HS
    HM. Lewistown HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Meridian Senior HS
  2. Newton Community HS
  3. Carlyle HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Payson Seymour HS
  2. Meridian Senior HS
  3. Newton Community HS
    HM. Pecatonica HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Newton Community HS
  2. Carlyle HS
  3. Meridian Senior HS
    HM. Salt Fork HS
    HM. Payson Seymour HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Pecatonica HS
  2. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond HS
  3. Meridian Senior HS
    HM. Newton Community HS
    HM. Payson Seymour HS
    HM. Lewistown HS

 

Best Use of Graphics

  1. Meridian Senior HS
  2. Lewistown HS
  3. Carlyle HS
    HM. Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Payson Seymour HS
  2. Meridian Senior HS
  3. Salt Fork HS
    HM. Pecatonica HS
    HM. Carlyle HS
    HM. Lewistown HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Meridian Senior HS
  2. Lewiston HS
  3. Newton Community HS
    HM. Payson Seymour HS

 

Division 3

Best Copy Writing

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Phoenix Military Academy
  3. Salem Community HS
    HM. Hillsboro HS
    HM. Sacred Heart-Griffin HS
    HM. Herscher HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Richmond-Burton HS
  2. Sacred Heart-Griffon HS
  3. Phoenix Military Academy
    HM. Salem Community HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Salem Community HS
  3. Richland County HS
    HM. St. Joseph-Odgen HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Salem Community HS
  3. Herscher HS
    HM. Sacred Heart-Griffin HS
    HM. St. Joseph-Odgen HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Salem Community HS
  2. Richland County HS
  3. St. Joseph-Odgen HS
    HM. Phoenix Military Academy
    HM. Hillsboro HS
    HM. Herscher HS

 

Best Use of Graphics

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Sacred Heart-Griffin HS
  3. Hillsboro HS
    HM. Richland County HS
    HM. St. Joseph-Odgen HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Richard-Burton Community HS
  2. Salem Community HS
  3. St. Joseph-Odgen HS
    HM. Phoenix Military Academy
    HM. Sacred Heart-Griffin HS
    HM. Richland County HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Richmond-Burton Community HS
  2. Sacred Heart-Griffin HS
  3. Phoenix Military Academy
    HM. Hillsboro HS
    HM. Salem Community HS

 

Division 4

Best Copy Writing

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Triad HS
  3. Richwoods HS
    HM. Carbondale Community HS
    HM. Champaign Central HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Carbondale Community HS
  3. Champaign Central HS
    HM. Richwoods HS
    HM. Triad HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Mattoon HS
  3. Carbondale Community HS
    HM. Triad HS
    HM. Richwoods HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Triad HS
  2. Richwoods HS
  3. Taylorville HS
    HM. Champaign Central HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Carbondale Community HS
  2. Richwoods HS
  3. Champaign Central HS
    HM. Mattoon HS
    HM. Metamora Township HS
    HM. Triad HS

 

Best Use of Graphics

  1. Morton HS
  2. Taylorville HS
  3. Carbondale Community HS
    HM. Metamora Township HS
    HM. Champaign Central HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Champaign Central HS
  3. Triad HS
    HM. Carbondale Community HS
    HM. Richwoods HS
    HM. Metamora Township HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Taylorville HS
  2. Richwoods HS
  3. Triad HS
    HM. Mattoon HS

 

Division 5

Best Copy Writing

  1. McHenry HS
  2. Pekin Community HS
  3. Downers Grove North HS
    HM. Ottawa Township HS
    HM. Glenwood HS
    HM. Riverside Brookfield HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. McHenry HS
  2. Downers Grove North HS
  3. Elk Grove HS
    HM. Riverside Brookfield HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Downers Grove North HS
  2. McHenry HS
  3. Pekin Community HS
    HM. Ottawa Township HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. McHenry HS
  2. Elk Grove HS
  3. Pekin Community HS
    HM. Glenwood HS
    HM. Downers Grove North HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Elk Grove HS
  2. McHenry HS
  3. Riverside Brookfield HS
    HM. Ottawa Township HS
    HM. Downers Grove North HS
    HM. Glenwood HS

 

Best Use of Graphics

  1. McHenry HS
  2. Downers Grove North HS
  3. Kaneland HS
    HM. Ottawa Township HS
    HM. Glenwood HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Glenwood HS
  2. Riverside Brookfield HS
  3. Elk Grove HS
    HM. Pekin Community HS
    HM. McHenry HS
    HM. Ottawa Township HS
    HM. Downers Grove North HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. McHenry HS
  2. Ottawa Township HS
  3. Pekin Community HS
    HM. Riverside Brookfield HS

 

Division 6

Best Copy Writing

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. University of Chicago Lab HS
  3. Mundelein HS
    HM. Belleville East HS
    HM. Edwardsville HS

 

Best Sports Coverage

  1. Prospect HS
  2. Glenbrook South HS
  3. University of Chicago Lab HS
    HM. Oswego East HS

 

Best Layout and Design

  1. Prospect HS
  2. Glenbrook South HS
  3. Oswego East HS
    HM. University of Chicago Lab HS
    HM. Edwardsville HS

 

Best Divider Pages

  1. Prospect HS
  2. O’Fallon Township HS
  3. Oswego East HS
    HM. Edwardsville HS
    HM. Belleville East HS

 

Best Use of Photography

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. O’Fallon Township HS
  3. University of Chicago Lab HS
    HM. Mundelein HS
    HM. Prospect HS
    HM. Oswego East HS

 

Best Use of Graphics

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Edwardsville HS
  3. University of Chicago Lab HS
    HM. Prospect HS
    HM. O’Fallon Township HS

 

Best Theme Development

  1. Edwardsville HS
  2. Prospect HS
  3. Oswego East HS
    HM. Edwardsville HS
    HM. University of Chicago Lab HS
    HM. Glenbrook South HS

 

Best Coverage of School Year

  1. Glenbrook South HS
  2. Prospect HS
  3. University of Chicago Lab HS
    HM. Mundelein HS
    HM. Oswego East HS
    HM. O’Fallon HS
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Illinois JEA • Copyright 2018 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in